The provisional Business Innovation & Investment visa provides a pathway to permanent residency for business people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or make an investment here. It is valid for up to four years. You may only apply for this visa if you have lodged an Expression of Interest, have been successfully nominated by an Australian State or Territory and have subsequently received an invitation to lodge a visa application.

The visa has three streams:

  • for applicants who have had a successful business career, and wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

  • for applicants with experience in managing a business or investments, who wish to make a designated investment in Australia.

  • for applicants who are willing to invest at least A$5 million in a complying investment in Australia. No age limit, points test or English requirement applies. Residence requirements are also reduced.

Criteria to apply:

  • Depending on which stream in which an application is made, specific criteria are applied. Contact us for more information on the criteria for each stream.

For information on your eligibility for a Business Innovation and Investment visa, please contact us for a free assessment.