The Business Talent visa is a permanent residency visa that allows high-calibre business people and venture capitalists to migrate to Australia. 

The visa has two streams:

  • For applicants who have had a very successful business career, and wish to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia

  • For applicants who have obtained the requisite funding from an Australian venture capital firm

Criteria to apply:

  • An applicant might be able to get this visa if they are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister
  • The applicant must be of good character to enter Australia

Once invited to apply, the applicant must either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if they intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • Have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if they intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

For information on your eligibility for a Business Talent visa, please contact us for a free assessment.