The Resident Return visa allows permanent residents of Australia to return to Australia after travelling overseas. A permanent resident visa allows the visa holder to remain in Australia indefinitely, and to travel to Australia from overseas for up to five years from the date that the visa was granted. After the 5 year period, the permanent resident is required to obtain a Resident Return visa if they wish to return to Australia after a period of overseas travel.

In order to qualify for ANY Resident Return visa, the applicant must be:

  • An Australian permanent resident OR
  • a former Australian permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled OR
  • a former Australian citizen who has lost or renounced their citizenship.

The validity period of a Resident Return visa will depend upon the circumstances at the time that the application is lodged:

Resident Return Visas

  • The applicant must have spent at least two of the last five years in Australia as a permanent resident or citizen.

  • The applicant must show that they have substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties that benefit Australia. If the applicant has been outside Australia for more than five continuous years since their permanent resident visa was granted (or since they ceased to be an Australian citizen), the applicant must demonstrate that there was a compelling reason for your absence. If you are outside Australia and you do not hold a permanent visa AND you were not a permanent resident or Australian citizen when you last left Australia, you must have been an Australian permanent resident or citizen within the last 10 years.

  • During the last five years, the applicant must: • have spent at least one day lawfully in Australia • have spent less than two years in Australia • have been a permanent resident or Australian citizen for the entire period that they spent in Australia; • show that there is a compelling and compassionate reason for the applicant to leave Australia; • if the applicant has been outside Australia for more than the last three months, show that there was a compelling and compassionate reason for their absence. For information on your eligibility for a Resident Return visa, please contact us for a free assessment.

For information on your eligibility for the Resident Return visa , please contact us for a free assessment.