The Employer Nomination Scheme visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. 

The visa subclass has three streams:

  • The direct stream is available for onshore or offshore employees who will be directly employed for at 2+ years within a business. The business can be an existing business or a startup business. The visa holder must have an occupation that is listed on the CSOL and there is no minimum salary requirement. There is a requirement to show that the salary meets the Australian Market Rate, which could equate to an Industry Award or Salary Survey. Nominating companies will need to meet the “Training Requirement” which is recent expenditure in the amount of 1% of annual payroll spent training Australian employees.

  • Is available for 457 visa applicants who have been working for the company for the past 2 years while the primary holder of a 457 work visa. As long as the nominating company can demonstrate that it has met its training obligations (of 1% of payroll spent training Australian Workers), the nomination will be granted. One of the great benefits of this stream is that if an occupation has been removed from the CSOL since the 457 visa was granted. The visa holder is still able to proceed to permanent residence.

  • This stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

This visa involves a two-step process:

  • 1 - Nomination by an approved Australian employer
  • 2 - Visa application under the nominated stream

Criteria to apply:

  • The visa holder must have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before application
  • The visa holder must be under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless exempt
  • The visa holder must have the required skills and qualifications for the position
  • The visa holder must have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • The visa holder must meet health and character requirements
  • The visa holder must meet the requirements of the stream in which they apply for the visa

For information on your eligibility for an Employer Nominated Scheme visa, please contact us for a free assessment.